Oscars Cosmetics Pty Limited
Home > Knowledge > Content
Products Categories
Contact Us

Oscars Cosmetics Pty Limited

Add: Jihuaxilu 133hao 4 Zuo 1603, Chancheng, Foshan, Guangdong

Contact us: Dixon Xue

Tel: +86-757-82531915

Mobile: +86-18603098161

E-mail: bodycare01@oscarscosmetics.com

What are the common preservatives in face mask, bath bomb and cosmetics?
Apr 28, 2018

High-risk ingredients


Methylisothiazolinone (abbreviated as MIT) is a chlorine-free preservative that inhibits the growth of bacteria, fungi, and mold. MIT can effectively kill a variety of bacteria at low concentrations, and is particularly suitable for the preservation of cosmetics and personal care products. Therefore, MIT is widely used as a high-performance preservative in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2004, the European Commission for Cosmetics and Non-Food Science (now changed to the Consumer Safety Science Council) stipulated that MIT, as a preservative, can be used in dwelling and rinse cosmetics at a maximum concentration of 0.01%.



On December 12, 2013, after reassessing the dangers of MIT, the association issued industry recommendations on stopping the use of preservatives MIT for make-up cosmetics (including cosmetic wipes), and suggested that cosmetic companies should stay in cosmetics as early as possible. Stop using preservative MIT.



Phenoxyethanol, also known as phenoxyethanol, is a common preservative in cosmetics, and its concentration in cosmetics is generally 0.5% to 1%. Phenoxyethanol is toxic at moderate concentrations and affects the brain and nervous system. The FDA has warned that phenoxyethanol may inhibit the central nervous system, causing infant vomiting, diarrhea, and dehydration. Japan's cosmetics regulate its concentration limits. The EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) data sheet shows that phenoxyethanol can cause chromosomal changes and gene mutations, as well as testicular atrophy, and remain in the body to interfere with the reproductive system.



Daily articles containing phenoxyethanol mainly include: skin care products, shower gels, perfumes, creams, lipsticks, children's daily necessities, wet wipes, eye drops, and contact lenses.



Parabens, a preservative used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, are sometimes used as food additives. Parabens have the effect of mimicking estrogens, and long-term use in large quantities can be associated with breast cancer risk.



Because of the large amount of nutrients added in cosmetics, it is easy to create conditions for the reproduction of microorganisms. Therefore, a certain amount of preservatives are added to cosmetics to prevent microorganisms from causing spoilage of cosmetics, thereby prolonging the shelf life. The hygienic regulation of Chinese cosmetics stipulates that the maximum limit of monoesters of parabens in cosmetics is 0.4%, and that of mixed esters is 0.8%. There have been reports that excessive use of parabens in cosmetics can cause contact dermatitis.


"Medium risk" component



Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (ETDA) is an important complexing agent. EDTA is widely used as a bleaching fixer, dyeing aid, fiber treatment aid, cosmetic additive, blood anticoagulant, detergent, stabilizer, and synthetic rubber polymerization initiator for the processing of color photosensitive materials in cosmetics. More common, there is antiseptic effect. High concentrations of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid have stimulatory effects on the eyes, skin, and upper respiratory tract.



Sulfates (including laureth sulfate and lauryl) are surfactants (also known as sudsing agents) and can be found in the ingredients list of many daily necessities such as toothpaste, shower gels, and shampoos. In the shampoo mainly foaming and cleaning effect. A small amount of sulphate helps to remove grease and dirt, especially hair and body oils and dirt, so it is often used in shampoos and shower gels. The use of sulphate may make the hair and skin dry and can irritate the eyes.



Mineral oil is also called paraffin oil, white oil or liquid paraffin. Make-up grade mineral oil is obtained after deep purification of hydrogenated raw materials. It can be used as base oil for hair creams, hair oils, lipsticks, face oils, skin oils, sunscreen oils, baby oils, and creams.